Honorary members

The nation's honorary members

Election years since 1988 indicate when the honorary member was called by the nation’s landskap, or became an honorary member by taking up the position of inspector or pro-inspector.

The list was last updated on 2024-02-22.

Name

ElectedInformationYears of living

Martin Modéus

2023

Archbishop

1962-

Rebecca Stern

2023

Professor in International law

1974-

Fredrik Wetterqvist2022Permanent Secretary of the Royal Swedish Academy of Music1965–
Per Wahlund2021University Lecturer1949–
Stina Wollter2021Artist1964–
Ylva Ivarsson2020Professor of Biochemistry1976–
Karin Höglund2020Ambassador1965–
Anders Hagfeldt2020Professor of physical chemistry; Rector magnificus1964–
Esbjörn Larsson2019Professor of History of Education1968–
Sandra Friberg2019Pro-inspector of the Nation 2019–; Senior Lecturer; Associate Professor of Civil Law1974–
Katarina Eriksson Barajas2018Professor of pedagogy with a focus on didactics at Linköping University1966–
Åsa MacKenzie2018Professor of molecular physiology1971–
Stefan Karpe2018Conductor and professor of orchestral conducting1962–
Göran Enander2017County Governor1955–
Christina Jutterström2017Journalist1940–
Björn Victor2016Pro-Inspector of the Nation VT 2019 and Inspector HT 2019–; Professor of Computer Science1963–
Knut Knutson2016Antique expert1951–
Katalin Varga2016Pub owner1952–
Susanne Åkesson2016Professor of ecological conservation biology at Lund University1964–
Carin Götblad2015Regional police chief1956–
Olle Nilson2015Author

1934–2019

Antje Jackélen2014Archbishop1955–
Bo G Erikson2014FM; Broadcaster; Journalist1933–
Veronica Maggio2014Singer1985–
Arne Skoglund2013Property manager1954–
Göran Annell2013Cinema owner1961–
Chris Heister2013Governor of Stockholm County1950–
Lena Sommestad2013Professor of economic history; County Governor of Halland County1957–
Eva Åkesson2012Professor of chemical physics; Rector magnifica1961–
Håkan Liby2012Nation antiquarian1950–
Krister Henriksson2012Actor1946–
Martin H:son Holmdahl2012Professor of anesthesiology; Rector magnificus1923–2015
Eva Brandell2011FK; Christmas at Upland's founder1950–
Ann Ekengren2011Economist; Christmas at Upland founder1950–
Paul Kessel2011Actor; Singer1948–
John Fiske2011Actor; Singer1949–
Gun Heimer2010Professor of women's medicine1952–
Peter Egardt2010County Governor1949–
Johan Höglund2010Professor of Parasitology at SLU1960–
Gunnar Pejler2010Professor of medical and physiological chemistry at SLU1958–
Anna-Karin (AKO) Nytell Oldeberg2009Singer1965–
Anders Wejryd2008Archbishop1948–
Mariette Manktelow2008Botanist1960–
Mattias Klum2008Photographer1968–
Tom Lundin2007Professor of disaster psychiatry1944–
Anders Hallberg2007Professor of pharmaceutical chemistry; Rector magnificus1945–
Carl-Olof Cederblad2006Ambassador1935–
Niklas Zennström2006Contractor1966–
Jan Gunnarsson2005Construction engineer at NCC1935–

Hans Blix

2004

Weapon inspector at IAEA

1928-

Kjell Gunnarson2004Director1931–2020
Lars-Olof Næssén2004Nation pro-inspector 2011–2018; Consultant1941–
Anders Björck2003Governor1944–
Gunilla Lindberg2003Author; Editor1934–2011
Magnus Quennerstedt2003Journalist1947–2015
Hans Kollberg2002Professor of Pediatrics

1934–

Torbjörn Hedberg2002Professor of Mathematics at Luleå University of Technology1939–
Leif Sanner2001Nation Vice-Inspector 2005–2010; Education Manager1937–2010
Jacob Höglund2001Nation Inspector 2009–2019; Professor of Developmental Biology1958–
Stefan Parkman2000Professor of choral conducting1952–
Elsie Johansson2000Writer1931–
Eva Lundgren2000Nation (first) Pro-Inspector 2000–2005; Professor of Sociology; Professor of Women's Studies1947–
Kerstin Fredga1999Professor of Astrophysical Space Research at Stockholm University.1935–
Karin Dahlgren Caldwell1999Inspector of the Nation 1999–2009; Professor of Biotechnology1940–
Sigvard Bernadotte1998Designer1907–2002
Margareta Krook1998Actress1925–2001
Anne-Sofie von Otter1998Court singer1955–
K.G. Hammar1997Archbishop1943–
Kjerstin Dellert1997Opera singer1925–2018
Ann-Cathrine Haglund1997County Governor1937–
Bo Sundqvist1997Professor of ion physics; Rector magnificus1941–
Lars Nylén1996Director General1947–
Bo Anderson1996Professor of Sociology Michigan University1931–
Owe Thörnqvist1996Singer and musician1929–
Karl-Inge Sandred1995Doctor of English language1925–2008
Anders Karlberg1995Church lawyer1944–
Birgitta Dahl1995Speaker of the Parliament1937–
Gunnar Weman1993Archbishop1932–
Ingegerd Troedsson1992Speaker of the Parliament1929–2012
Jan-Erik Wikström1992County Governor1932–
Bengt Hallberg1992Jazz musician1932–2013
Leif Alpsjö1991Nation fiddler1943–
Christer Bladin1991Opera singer1947–
Stig Strömholm1990Professor of civil law with private international law; Rector magnificus1931–
Robert Sund1990Director of Music1942–
Gunnar Brusewitz1989Artist1924–2004
Jan (Moltas) Eriksson1988Senior physician1932–1988
Teddy Brunius1988Professor of Art History at the University of Copenhagen1922–2011
Bengt Gustafsson1988Professor of theoretical astrophysics1943–
Hans Alsén1987County Governor; F.D. h.c.1926–2023
Doris Holmgren1986Lawyer in the City of Stockholm1903–1989
Erik Ehn1986Bank Director1927–2018
Hans Årstadius1986Director of a bank1944–
Henning Robertson1986Lawyer1924–2010
Marianne Cederblad1985Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry at Lund University; Nation's first female chief curator1934–
Philip von Schantz1985Artist; Professor1928–1998
Anders Wall1985Director; MD h.c. Honorary member of Uppsala University1931–
Gunnel Vallquist1985Author; Professor's name; Member of the Swedish Academy.1918–2016
Olof (Hampan) Hambræus1985Pastor's assistant; Founder of Hamregården in Orsa.1926–2006
Bertil Werkström1984Archbishop1928–2010
Bengt Erik (Max) Rydén1984Associate Professor of Hydrology1931–2010
Håkan Holmberg1984Stockbroker1946–
Jenny Bood1984Mrs.1896–1987
Lars Hartman1982Professor of New Testament Exegetics1930–2019
Lars Hakelius1982Professor of Plastic Surgery1936–2019
Torgny Unestam1982Professor of mycology and plant pathology at SLU1931–2023
Kurt Sundstedt1982District manager1931–2003
Gösta Arturson1981Inspector of the Nation 1979–1999; Professor of Burns Research1927–2013
Olle Eriksson1981Caretaker of the Nation1914–2014
Allan Ellenius1981Professor of Art History1927–2008
Torgny Håstad1981Professor of Civil Law; Counselor of Justice1943–
Ingemar Mundebo1981Governor1930–2018
John H. Mattsson1981Master Builder1915–1995
Gösta Virding1979Director1916–1995
Per-Erik Wahlund1977Author; FD h.c.1929–2009
Karl Johan Öbrink1977Professor of Physiology1918–1998
Olof Sundby1975Archbishop1917–1996
Torgny Nevéus1975Associate Professor of History; Academy Director1929–2020
Gunnar Lundh1975Bank manager1933–
Ola Ehn1975State antiquarian1933–1988
Ture Stenholm1972MD; Chief Medical Officer1894–1975
Ivar Ek1972Prison officer1884–1975
Ragnar Hagman1970Director1908–1979
Leonard (Viksta-Lasse) Larsson1969Nation Fiddler1897–1983
Erik Sahlström1969Nation Fiddler1912–1986
Ingemar Bergman1968Director1918–2007
Ruben Josefson1968Archbishop1907–1972
Clarence Nilsson1967Inspector of the Nation 1967–1979; University lecturer in political science; TK; Dean of the Cathedral1923–1999
Birger Lundberg1967State antiquarian1908–1982
Sven Ulric Palme1966Holder of the Warburg Professorship in History at Stockholm University1912–1977
Alva Myrdal1966FD; Ambassador1902–1986
Torgny T. Segerstedt1965Professor of sociology; Rector magnificus1908–1999
Erik Almqvist1965Lecturer in botany at Eskilstuna Högre Allmänna Läroverk; Professor's name1892–1974
Gunnar Brandell1965Professor of literary history with poetics1916–1994
Olle Olsson-Hagalund1965Artist1904–1972
Erik Westerlind1964Governor of Stockholm County1914–1990
Svante Bergström1963Professor of Civil Law1916–1981
Yngve Domar1963Professor of Mathematics1928–2014
Sten Westerberg1963Director of a bank1914–1987
Harald Lindberg1963Artist1901–1976
Hampus Lyttkens1962Professor of Philosophy of Religion at Lund University1916–2011
Einar Malm1962FL; Author1900–1988
Torsten S:son Frey1962Professor of Psychiatry1907–1984
Per-Olov Löwdin1961Professor of chemistry1916–2000
Blenda Ljungberg1961FM; Chairman of the City Council1907–1994
Sven B.F. Jansson (Run-Janne)1960Professor of runology at Stockholm University; Nation Heritage Officer1906–1987
Tord Skoog1960Professor of plastic surgery1915–1977
Herbert Lundh1959Principal of Uppsala Enskilda Läroverk (Lundellska skolan)1901–1988
Nils Sundquist1959Landsantikvarie; FD h.c.1902–1981
Olov Rylander1959County Governor1900–1988
Gunnar Hultgren1958Archbishop1902–1991
Mats Edling1958JK; Secretary1913–2006
Gunnar Johansson1958Professor of Psychology1911–1991
Olle Norman1958Colonel1884–1966
Greta Arwidsson1957Professor of Nordic comparative ancient history at Stockholm University1906–1998
Anders Grönwall1957Professor of clinical chemistry1912–1989
Mats Redin1957Rector of UHAL (Uppsala Cathedral School)1893–1981
Jan Hjalmarson1957Governor of Gävleborg County1904–1993
Johan Bervall1956Speaker1892–1959
Rutger von Essen1956JK; Landowner1914–1977
Ragnar Edenman1956Ecklesiastikminister; Landshövding; Honorary member of Uppsala University1914–1998
Elis Göth1956Director1905–1984
Sigfrid Öhman1956Public school teacher; Donor1875–1959
Gustaf Holmgren1955First librarian at UUB; FD h.c.1900–1981
Gustaf Grahn1955Director1891–1988
Göran Z Hæggström1955Director1914–2008
Sven Linde1955Lecturer at UHAL (Katedralskolan in Uppsala)1891–1969
Nils Sterner1955Director1899–1978
Eric Wolarth1955Director1898–1974
Anders Sandrew1955Director1885–1957
Tycho Héden1954Ombudsman1887–1962
Arthur Erik Elmroth1954County Councillor1892–1965
Stig Wikander1954Professor of Sanskrit with comparative Indo-European language research1908–1983
Sven Lindblad1954Master of the Academy1909–1987
Helge Ljungberg1954Bishop of Stockholm1904–1984
Georg Andrén1953County Governor1890–1969
Folke Knutsson1953Inspector of the Nation 1953–1967; Professor of X-ray diagnostics1901–1993
Dag Hammarskjöld1952UN Secretary-General; Member of the Swedish Academy; Nobel Prize winner1905–1961
Evert Taube1951Poet; Artist1890–1976
Yngve Brilioth1950Archbishop1891–1959
Algot Anderberg1950Bishop of Visby; TD h.c.1893–1963
Ernst Bárány1950Professor of Pharmacology1910–1991
Algot Nordlind1949Director1881–1959
Willgott Stenholm1948Head of agency1887–1970
Hugo Valentin1948Lecturer at UHAL; Professor's name1888–1936
Elias Håstad1948County Governor1900–1959
Erik Lönnroth1946Inspector of the Nation 1945–1953; Professor of history; Member of the Swedish Academy1910–2002
Folke Schmidt1945Professor of civil law and international procedural law at Stockholm University1909–1980
Gusten Widerbäck1945Artist1879–1970
Martin Wrete1944Professor of Histology1896–1969
Jan Fridegård1944Author1897–1968
Hilding Kjellman1943Governor1885–1953
Marika Stiernstedt1943Author1875–1954
Erik Söderberg1943Director1888–1972
Louis De Geer1942Master of Ceremonies1887–1953
Axel Afzelius1941Legal Counsel1885–1955
Olle Lundblad1941Professor at the Swedish Museum of Natural History1890–1970
Sven E. Svensson1941Director musices; FD h.c.1899–1960
Wilhelm Söderman1941Director1899–1978
Tobias Urell1941Director1891–1986
Gustaf Åkerlindh1941Director1867–1948
Helmer Bratt1940Major General1886–1970
Bror Hjorth1940Artist; FD h.c.1894–1968
Herman Flodkvist1940Rector of Ultuna Agricultural College1875–1968
Johannes Sandegren1939Bishop; Tamil Evangelical Lutheran Church1883–1962
Herman Eriksson1939Minister of Commerce1892–1949
Nils Edling1938County Governor; JD h.c.1880–1969
Adolf Lundevall1938Government Councillor1891–1969
Gunnar Bendz1937President of the Court of Appeal1883–1947
Herbert Olivecrona1937Professor of neurosurgery at Karolinska Institutet.1891–1980
Oskar Lundberg1936First librarian at UUB; FD h.c.1882–1956
Folke Henschen1936Professor of pathological anatomy1881–1977
Bo Hammarskjöld1936Governor of the County of Södermanland1891–1971
Sixten Samuelsson1935Rector of UHAL (Katedralskolan in Uppsala); FD h.c.1875–1956
Karl Olivecrona1934Professor of procedural law at Lund University1897–1980
Einar Du Rietz1934Professor of Plant Biology1895–1967
Anders Wijkman1934Governor of Södermanland County1873–1954
Ivar H.R. Widegren1932Agency Secretary1883–1956
Erling Eidem1932Archbishop1880–1972
Sigfrid Linnér1931County Governor1877–1963
Hugo Laurell1931Professor of Medical Radiology1884–1953
Einar Tegen1931Professor of Practical Philosophy at Lund University1884–1965
Rutger Sernander1930Professor of Plant Biology1866–1944
Samuel (Sam) Larsson1930Director General1883–1945
Wera von Essen1929Patron; The nation's first female honorary member.1890–1953
Walter Kant1929Mayor of Uppsala1872–1955
John Frödin1929Professor of geography1879–1960
Gustaf Frödin1929Docent in geology1883–1962
Olof Thunman1928Artist; Skald1879–1944
Josef Eriksson1928Organist and composer1872–1957
Eugène von Rosen1928Landowner of Örbyhus1870–1950
Nils Edén1927Prime Minister; County Governor of Stockholm County1871–1945
Carl Kjellberg1927Nation archivist in Vadstena1866–1933
Gunnar Ekholm1927Docent in Nordic and comparative ancient knowledge; Professor's name1884–1974
Torvald Lindberg1926Book auction commissioner1876–1934
Axel (Koftan) Johansson1926Editor-in-Chief; UNT1868–1948
Bengt Hesselman1925Professor of Nordic languages; Member of the Swedish Academy.1875–1952
Alfred Nordfelt1924Rector at UHAL (Cathedral School in Uppsala)1864–1942
Arthur Montgomery1924Professor of Economics and Finance at Åbo Akademi University.1889–1976
Axel Brusewitz1923Inspector of the Nation 1933–1945; Professor Skytteanus1881–1950
Ruben Liljefors1922Composer; Conductor1871–1936
Knut (Manasse) Nyblom1921Author; Actor1870–1949
Johan von Bahr1920Mayor of Uppsala1860–1929
Carl Ameln1920Bank Director1873–1941
Ernst Henning Wachtmeister1918Vice Chairman of Uppsala County Council1869–1940
Hugo Hamilton1916Minister for Civil Affairs; County Governor of Gävleborg County1849–1928
Maurits Sahlin1916Governor of the County of Stockholm; Chief Minister1860–1927
Gunnar Hallström1916Artist1875–1943
Robert August Åkerlindh1915Lecturer at Jönköpings Högre Allmänna Läroverk.1864–1918
Otto von Friesen1915Professor of the Swedish language. Member of the Swedish Academy1870–1942
Oscar Almgren1915Professor of Nordic and comparative ancient knowledge1869–1945
Ernst Almquist1914Professor of general health care at Karolinska Institutet1852–1946
Otto Almquist1914Colonel1861–1935
Germund Wirgin1914Nation's inspector 1920–1933; Professor of hygiene and bacteriology1868–1939
Einar Löfstedt1913Professor of Roman eloquence and poetry at Lund University; Member of the Swedish Academy.1880–1955
Arvid Lindman1912Rear Admiral; Prime Minister1862–1936
Carl Eldh1912Sculptor1873–1954
Carl Axel Brolén1912Rector of UHAL (Cathedral School in Uppsala)1845–1939
Carl Milles1911Sculptor1875–1955
Carl Louis Emanuel De Geer1910Mill owner Leufstabruk1859–1914
Carl Hesnschen1910Academy secretary1861–1939
Knut Hamilton1909Governor of Västmanland County1855–1930
Axel Erdmann1908Professor of English language1843–1926
Birger Ekeberg1907Minister of Justice; President of the Swedish Academy1880–1968
Nathan Söderblom1907Inspector of the Nation 1907–1910; Archbishop; President of the Swedish Academy; Nobel Prize winner.1866–1931
Bruno Liljefors1904Artist FD h.c.1860–1939
Erik Gustaf Boström1900Minister of State1842–1907
Gustaf Tamm1900Minister of Finance; Chief Justice1838–1925
Johan August Ekman1900Archbishop1845–1913
Per Johan Bråkenhielm1898County Governor; JD h.c.1840–1910
Carl Thore Mörner1894Inspector of the Nation 1910–1920; Professor of medical and physiological chemistry1864–1940
Ludvig Douglas1893State Marshal; County Governor1849–1916
Hugo Tamm1891Landowner1840–1907
Ernst Westerlund1891City doctor in Enköping TD h.c.1839–1924
Svante Arrhenius1891Professor of Physics at Stockholm University; Nobel Prize winner1859–1927
Hjalmar Hammarskjöld1891Prime Minister; County Governor; Member of the Swedish Academy.1862–1953
Johan Axel Nyblæus1886Professor of practical philosophy at Lund University1821–1899
Eugène Lewenhaupt1885Librarian at UUB; FD h.c.1849–1927
Oscar Widman1885Professor of Chemistry1852–1930
August Schagerström1885Rector of Uppsala Högre Elementärläroverk f. flickor (Magdeburg)1851–1938
Pontus Wikner1884Doctor of Philosophy; Professor at Christiania University1837–1888
Gustaf Fredrik Giljam1882University Chancellor Ecklestiastikminister1832–1908
Anders Fredrik Regnell1881Physician and patron1807–1884
Oskar V Petersson1881Professor of Pediatrics and Practical Medicine1844–1912
Salomon Henschen1881Professor of medicine at Karolinska Institutet1847–1930
Ivar Afzelius1879Processor in procedural law; Judge; Member of the Swedish Academy.1848–1921
Tycho Tullberg1876Inspector of the Nation 1887–1907; Professor of Zoology1842–1920
Gustaf Samuel Ekeroth1875Secretary of the Academy1822–1873
Claes Annerstedt1875Chief librarian at UUB; Head of the Swedish Academy; TD h.c.1839–1927
Anton Niklas Sundberg1871Archbishop; Member of the Swedish Academy1818–1900
Simon Nordström1869Lecturer; Permanent Secretary1831–1906
Erik Rudolf Henschen1867Konsistorienotarie1823–1910
Oscar Arpi1867Conductor; Composer1824–1890
Carl Rupert Nyblom1866Professor of aesthetics literature and art history; Member of the Swedish Academy.1832–1907
Manfred Mustafa Floderus1866Rector at UHAL (Cathedral School in Uppsala)1832–1900
Ludvig Annersted1865Professor of Swedish criminal and procedural law. Minister of Justice1836–1904
Gustaf Leopold Collinder1865Contract provost in Bollnäs1830–1890
Mathias Rabenius1864Professor of industrial and police law1823–1892
Conrad Theodor Hjerpe1863Contractual provost in Enköping1823–1904
Adolf Hamilton1862County Governor1820–1896
Ernst Victor Nordling1860Professor of Swedish civil law1832–1898
Carl Benedict Mesterton1857Inspector of the Nation 1857–1887; Professor of Surgery and Obstetrics1826–1889
Theodor Nordling1857Professor of Semitic languages1826–1890
Henrik Reuterdahl1856Archbishop; Head of the Swedish Academy1795–1870
Elof Wallqvist1856Inspector of the nation 1855–1857; Professor of medical and physiological chemistry1797–1857
Karl Frans Lindgren1856Rector of the Elementary School in Enköping.1817–1868
Hans Olov Holmström1852Archbishop1784–1855
Johan August Schagerström1851Associate Professor; Associate Dean of the Consistory1818–1867
Adolf Gustaf Tamm1850Mining engineer1801–1851
Claës Erik Hedén1845Vicar of Roslags Bro1798–1855
Janne Fant1845Konsistorienotaire; Provost in Sala1815–1869
Otto Fredrik Tullberg1844Inspector of the Nation 1844–1850; Professor of Oriental Languages.1802–1853
Erik Gustaf Hæger1842Mayor of Uppsala1809–1853
Fredrik Georg Afzelius1842Docent in practical philosophy1812–1896
Carl Fredrik af Wingård1841Archbishop1781–1851
Carl Jonas Almqvist1840Inspector of the nation 1840–1844; Professor of theology.1804–1844
Robert von Kræmer1840Governor1791–1880
Erik Wilhelm Aurivillius1839Provost in Forsa parish1802–1874
Lars Anton Anjou1839Inspector of the nation 1844–1850; Professor of theology; Bishop of Visby.1803–1884
Otto Gottfrid Söderbom1839Physician at the hospital in Uppsala.1807–1876
Johan Erik Nordblom1839Director musices; Cathedral organist.1788–1848
Eruc Jacob Alner1835vicar in Frösunda and Kårsta1798–1864
Rudolf Annerstedt1834Rector at UHAL (Cathedral School in Uppsala)1781–1876
Johan Gustaf Höjer1834Parish priest in Häverö and Singö1798–1874
Johan Gustaf Schram1834Cathedral clerk1801–1890
Emanuel Schram1831Vicar in Vendel1799–1876
Stefan Johan Wijkman1830Alderman in Uppsala1749–1834
Johan Immanuel Ahlander1830Fil. mag; Jur utr. Kand. Akademifogde1790–1856
Israel Hwasser1830Inspector of the nation 1830–1839; Professor of practical medicine; Member of the Swedish Academy.1790–1860
Anders Adam Löthman1830Pastor in Odensala1787–1868
Pehr Gustaf Boivie1829Rector of UHAL (Uppsala Cathedral School)1780–1860
Johan Arvid Winbom1826Vicar in Tierp1791–1841
Carl von Zeipel1826Entrepreneur. Writer1793–1849
Joachim Westerling1820Court of Appeal assessor1757–1845
Anders Isak Boberg1819Fil. mag; Deputy librarian UUB1750–1842
Johan Carl Höjer1819Rector at UHAL (Katedralskolan i Uppsala)1753–1830
Johan Brändström1816Assistant Professor of Mathematics. Professor's name (Uplands)1779–1819
Nils Jacob Anjou1816Vicar in Norrköping; T.D. (Roslags)1781–1851
Jon Ulrik Almquist1816Professor; Konsistorienotarie (Roslags)1778–1823
Axel Johan Almqvist1816Professor; Konsistorieamanuens (Roslags)1780–1853
Scroll to Top